Original: Arizona v. California - Opposition
[…] Although the United States would not oppose referring the instant motion to the Special Master for a recommended resolution, we believe that it would be most expedient for the Court itself to deny the motion, since there is no basis for it to be granted.
1. This Court does not ordinarily allow private parties to intervene in suits brought within its original jurisdiction. As a general matter, this Court does not allow private parties to intervene in original actions. Congress has conferred exclusive original jurisdiction over "controversies between two or more States," 28 U.S.C. 1251(a), and non-exclusive original jurisdiction over "controversies between the United States and a State," 28 U.S.C. 1251(b)(2), and "actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State," 28 U.S.C. 1251((b)(3). But Congress has not expressly authorized private parties to intervene in original proceedings before this Court.