Ortho Biotech Prods., L.P. v. United States ex rel. Duxbury - Amicus (Invitation)
[…] Accord ingly, the Court should deny the petition for a writ of certiorari.
A. Because Congress Recently Amended The FCA's Defini tion Of The Term "Original Source," The First Question Presented Is Not Of Sufficient Continuing Importance To Warrant This Court's Review
1. The version of the FCA that governs this case divests courts of jurisdiction over any qui tam ac tion "based upon the public disclosure of allegations" of fraud, "unless * * * the person bringing the action is an original source of the information." 31 U.S.C. 3730(e)(4)(A). Section 3730(e)(4)(B) establishes two cri teria that a relator must satisfy in order to qualify as an "original source." The relator must have (1) "direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based," and he must have (2) "voluntarily provided the information to the Government before fil ing an action * * * which is based on the information." 31 U.S.C. 3730(e)(4)(B).