O.S.C. & Associates, Inc. v. Commissioner - Opposition
[…] Nothing in that finding, anchored as it is in the particular facts of this case, conflicts with either the holding or the rationale of Owensby.
CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
PAULA M. JUNGHANS
Acting Assistant Attorney General
ANN B. DURNEY
MARION E.M. ERICKSON
Attorneys
MARCH 2000
* Petitioner errs in asserting (Pet. 17-19) that the decision in this case conflicts with 26 C.F.R. 1.162-7(a). That regulation states that "[t]he test of deductibility in the case of compensation payments is whether they are reasonable and are in fact payments purely for services." Ibid. That is precisely the determination made by the courts below in this case.