Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. San Luis Obispo Mothers for Peace - Opposition
[…] Petitioner relies (Pet. 19-20) on a CEQ regulation addressing the evaluation of "reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement" in circumstances where "there is incomplete or unavailable information." 40 C.F.R. 1502.22. In such circumstances, the agency must include in the EIS a "statement that such informa tion is incomplete or unavailable," a description of the relevance of the information, some limited discussion based on any available information, and the agency's evaluation based on generally accepted methods. 40 C.F.R. 1502.22(b)(1)-(4). The regulation provides that, "[f]or the purposes of this section, 'reasonably foresee able' includes impacts which have catastrophic conse quences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on pure conjec ture, and is within the rule of reason." 40 C.F.R. 1502.22(b).

As petitioner acknowledges (Pet. 20 n.7), that regula tion is inapplicable here because it applies only to an EIS, not an EA, and the agency prepared only an EA here.