Padilla v. Hanft - Opposition
[…] See 12/2/2004 Tr. at 119, Benchellali v. Bush, No. 04-CIV-1142 (D.D.C.) (clarifying statement).
3 Petitioner's reliance (Pet. 10) on Judge Wilkinson's concurring opinion in Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 337 F.3d 335 (4th Cir. 2003), vacated and remanded, 542 U.S. 507 (2004)-which stated that "[t]o compare [Hamdi's] battlefield capture to the domestic arrest [of petitioner] is to compare apples and oranges," id. at 344-is misplaced for the same reasons.
4 Section 4001(a) is located in Title 18 ("Crimes and Criminal Pro- cedure") rather than Title 10 ("Armed Forces") or Title 50 ("War and National Defense"), and is part and parcel of a provision directed to the Attorney General's "control and management of Federal penal and correctional institutions, except military or naval institutions," 18 U.S.C. 4001(b)(1) (emphasis added).
5 For similar reasons, petitioner's invocation (Pet. 12) of the Sus pension Clause is unavailing.