Padilla v. Hanft - Opposition
[…] Id. at 430.
4. On July 2, 2004, petitioner filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the United States District Court for the Dis trict of South Carolina seeking that he be released from mili tary custody or charged with a crime. C.A. App. 7-13.
a. Petitioner alleged that his military detention violated (i) the Constitution, because American citizens arrested in the United States may be detained only pursuant to the crimi nal process; and (ii) 18 U.S.C. 4001(a)-which provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Con gress"-because the AUMF did not authorize petitioner's military detention. C.A. App. 10-11. The petition sought that petitioner "immediately be released [from military custody] or charged with a crime." Id. at 13.