Page v. United States - Opposition
[…] On the way, petitioner passed several local hospitals and ignored Scrivens' pleas that he stop so that she could obtain medical treatment. During that period, Scrivens continued to bleed, and the swelling from her injuries increased. Petitioner eventually left Scrivens at the emergency room of a hospital in Washington, Pennsylvania, where Scrivens reported the attack and obtained treatment for her numerous injuries. Pet. App. A7-A8.
Petitioner was indicted on one count of kidnaping, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1201, and one count of interstate domestic violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2261(a)(2). Section 2261(a)(2) provides that "[a] person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line * * * by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to the person's spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished" under the statute. 18 U.S.C. 2261(a)(2).
Petitioner's first trial ended in a hung jury. Following a second jury trial, petitioner was convicted on the Section 2261 count, but acquitted of kidnaping. Pet. App.