Page v. United States - Opposition
[…] Supreme Court Term
1999 Term
Type
Petition Stage Response
Court Level
Supreme Court

No. 99-97


In the Supreme Court of the United States

DEREK DUANE PAGE, PETITIONER

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES IN OPPOSITION

SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
JAMES K. ROBINSON
Assistant Attorney General
SANGITA K. RAO
Attorney
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217


QUESTIONS PRESENTED

The interstate domestic violence statute, 18 U.S.C. 2261(a)(2), subjects to criminal punishment "[a] person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line * * * by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course * * * of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to the person's spouse or intimate partner." The questions presented are:

1. Whether "bodily injury" includes the aggravation of pre-existing injuries during interstate travel.

2. Whether threats of violence constitute a "crime of violence."