Page v. United States - Opposition
[…] In this case, the evidence demonstrated that petitioner's conduct caused Scrivens to lose blood and to experience great pain. Pet. App. A26. As Judge Moore stated (id. at A28), "[b]y any definition, the painful swelling and loss of blood that Scrivens suffered as a result of being unable to seek prompt medical attention constituted 'bodily injury.'" Id. at A28.
Petitioner similarly errs in contending (Pet. 8-9) that violence that occurs before interstate travel begins cannot satisfy the "in the course or as a result of that conduct" requirement in Section 2261(a)(2). In relevant part, the statute subjects to criminal punishment "[a] person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line * * * by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course * * * of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to the person's spouse or intimate partner." 18 U.S.C. 2261(a)(2). As Judge Moore explained (Pet. App.