Paper v. INS - Opposition
[…] ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO
THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE
NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
IN OPPOSITION

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-34a) is reported at 296 F.3d 384. The second supplemental decision and order of the National Labor Relations Board (Pet. App. 35a-83a) is reported at 329 N.L.R.B. 602.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 10, 2002. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on October 8, 2002. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. Section 502 of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 1947 (LMRA), 29 U.S.C. 143, provides, in relevant part: "[N]or shall the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee or employees be deemed a strike under this chapter." In this case, the National Labor Relations Board established the following four-part test for determining whether a work stoppage is protected by Section 502 in cases involving "cumulative, slow-acting dangers to employee health and safety":