Patel v. Rice - Opposition
[…] The action must be filed in district court within five years after the final administrative denial of a right or privilege as a national of the United States. 8 U.S.C. 1503(a).

b. Under 22 U.S.C. 2705, a "passport, during its pe riod of validity * * * , issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States" shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as a certificate of naturalization issued by the Attorney General or a court having naturalization jurisdiction.