Pedernera v. Holder - Opposition
[…] See, e.g., Ferry v. Gonzales, 457 F.3d 1117, 1126 (10th Cir. 2006) (The waiver "assure[s] that . . . [a VWP ali en] will leave on time and will not raise a host of legal and factual claims to impede his removal if he over stays.") (quoting Handa v. Clark, 401 F.3d 1129, 1135 (9th Cir. 2005)). Except for asylum applicants (not rele vant here), aliens admitted through the VWP who fail to comply with the terms of admission or fail to depart the United States are generally not entitled to proceedings before immigration judges. See 8 C.F.R. 217.4(b)(1) (Removal of an alien admitted under the VWP "shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability, except * * * [for] an alien * * * who applies for asylum in the Uni ted States."); 8 C.F.R. 1208.2(c)(1)(iv) (VWP alien who overstays his visa "not entitled to [removal] proceedings under section 240 of the Act [8 U.S.C. 1229a]").
c.