Peebles v. United States - Opposition
[…] Free Speech Coalition, No. 00-795 (argued Oct. 30, 2001), and then disposed of as appropriate in light of that decision. In all other respects, the petition should be denied.

Respectfully submitted.

THEODORE B. OLSON
Solicitor General
MICHAEL CHERTOFF
Assistant Attorney General
DEBORAH WATSON
Attorney

MARCH 2002

1 The CPPA also defines child pornography to include any visual depiction the production of which "involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. 2256(8)(A) (Supp. V 1999), and any "visual depiction * * * created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. 2256(8)(C) (Supp. V 1999).

2 The plea agreement provided as follows: