Peebles v. United States - Opposition
[…] Id. at 16. These photos were in addition to those found on the network server. Ibid. The FBI determined that the majority of children in these photos were also under the age of twelve. Ibid.

2. Petitioner was indicted on one count of possessing child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5) (B) (Supp. V 1999). The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (CPPA) defines child pornography to include "any visual depiction, including any * * * computer or computer-generated image or picture," that "is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. 2256(8) and (8)(B) (Supp. V 1999), and any "visual depiction * * * advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in * * * a manner that conveys the impression that the material * * * contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. 2256(8)(D) (Supp. V 1999).1

Petitioner moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the statute was vague and overbroad and therefore violative of the First Amendment. Gov't C.A. Br. 3. The district court denied the motion. Ibid.