Peebles v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 15. Petitioner confessed to downloading child pornography. Ibid. A subsequent search of petitioner's computer hard drive revealed over 350 photographs and eight videos of nude children and children involved in sexual acts. Id. at 16. These photos were in addition to those found on the network server. Ibid. The FBI determined that the majority of children in these photos were also under the age of twelve. Ibid.

2. Petitioner was indicted on one count of possessing child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5) (B) (Supp. V 1999). The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (CPPA) defines child pornography to include "any visual depiction, including any * * * computer or computer-generated image or picture," that "is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. 2256(8) and (8)(B) (Supp.