Pena-Muriel v. Mukasey - Opposition
[…] Pena-Muriel v. Mukasey - Opposition
No. 07-1221
In the Supreme Court of the United States
FREDY HUGO PENA-MURIEL, PETITIONER
v.
MICHAEL B. MUKASEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL
ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT
BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION
GREGORY G. GARRE
Acting Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
GREGORY G. KATSAS
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
DONALD E. KEENER
PAPU SANDHU
Attorneys
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
QUESTION PRESENTED
Section 1003.23(b)(1) of Title 8, Code of Federal Regulations, provides that an administrative motion to reopen "shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States." The question presented is whether the Board of Immigration Appeals erred in relying on that regulation in denying reopening in petitioner's case.
In the Supreme Court of the United States
No. 07-1221
FREDY HUGO PENA-MURIEL, PETITIONER
v.
MICHAEL B. MUKASEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL