PGA Tour v. Martin - Amicus (Merits)
[…] City of Savannah, 294 F. Supp. 698, 702-703 (S.D. Ga. 1969) (golf tournament is a place of public accommodation).12 Because the Disabilities Act's coverage of public accommodations is more extensive than that of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, see S. Rep. No. 116, supra, at 11; H.R. Rep. No. 485, supra, Pt. 2, at 35, petitioner has no more license to exclude players on the basis of disability than to exclude Tiger Woods or Vijay Singh on the basis of race.

Likewise, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 applies to competitive athletic events operated by recipients of federal financial assistance. See 34 C.F.R. 104.47(a) ("In providing physical education courses and athletics and similar programs and activities to any of its students," postsecondary institutions "to which this subpart applies may not discriminate on the basis of handicap.").13 Because the Disabilities Act "requires [this Court] to construe the [Act] to grant at least as much protection as provided by the regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act," Bragdon, 524 U.S. at 632, Title III likewise must regulate competitive athletic standards.