Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America v. Concannon - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Absent such an agreement, the State, under its Medicaid program, will require Medicaid recipients to obtain prior authorization from the State before receiving an otherwise Medicaid-covered outpatient drug that is prescribed by a physician. This case presents the question whether the prior authorization feature of the Maine Rx Program is unlawful under the Medicaid Act because it burdens Medicaid recipients in order to achieve goals unrelated to the Medicaid program.

A. Statutory Framework

1. The Medicaid program, established by Title XIX of the Social Security Act (the Medicaid Act), 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., is a cooperative federal-state program that provides medical assistance to certain low-income individuals. Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301 (1980). The primary purpose of the Medicaid program is to "enabl[e] each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish * * * medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C. 1396.