Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America v. Concannon - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Nearly forty years ago, Congress recognized that the requirements of the Social Security Act "often stand in the way of experimental projects designed to test out new ideas." S. Rep. No. 1589, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 19 (1962). Congress accordingly amended the Act to authorize the Secretary to approve "any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives" of various titles of the Act, including Title XIX, which governs the Medicaid program. 42 U.S.C. 1315(a). If the Secretary makes such a determination, he may "waive compliance with" any of the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396a, the provision that establishes the prerequisites for state Medicaid plans, "to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State * * * to carry out such project." 42 U.S.C. 1315(a)(1).