Pierce County v. Guillen - Brief (Merits)
[…] 26 Indeed, the Department of Transportation's regulations implementing Section 152 require the States to have "[a] process for collecting and maintaining a record of accident, traffic and highway data." 23 C.F.R. 924.9(a)(1).

27 The Department has also assisted the States in identifying the information needed for such a computer-based system and the format in which such information should be prepared. See 23 U.S.C. 411(a)(2) (directing the Secretary to determine the "model data elements necessary to observe and analyze national trends in crash occurrences"). The Department has, for example, prepared a report identifying model minimum uniform crash criteria to be used for statewide motor vehicle traffic crash data systems. See United States Dep't of Transportation, Model Minimum Uniform Crash Criteria (Aug. 1998) (lodged with the Clerk).