Pierce County v. Guillen - Brief (Merits)
[…] Section 402 of Title 23 directs the Secretary of Transportation to establish "a highway safety program for the collection and reporting of data on traffic-related deaths and injuries by the States," 23 U.S.C. 402(a), and authorizes the appropriation of funds to assist the States in implementing such programs, 23 U.S.C. 402(c). Section 411 of Title 23 further directs the Secretary to make grants to the States for programs to improve highway safety data-including, specifically, programs to "improve the timeliness, accuracy, completeness, uniformity, and accessibility of the data of the State that is needed to identify priorities for national, State, and local highway and traffic safety programs," 23 U.S.C. 411(a)(1)(A), and to "link these State data systems, including traffic records, with other data systems within the State, such as systems that contain medical and economic data," 23 U.S.C. 411(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).