Pierce County v. Guillen - Brief (Merits)
[…] That construction converts Section 409 from a shield into a sword: it goes well beyond preventing the federal application process under Section 152 from being used as a tool in civil litigation against local governments, and allows local governments to fend off litigation that they would have faced under state law if that application process had never existed.

Contrary to the Washington Supreme Court's reading, the 1995 amendment to Section 409 did not break the link between the privilege and the federal transportation safety programs. Section 409 applies only to materials compiled or collected "for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites [or] hazardous roadway conditions * * * pursuant to" Section 152. 23 U.S.C. 409. A document in the custody of a law enforcement agency that compiled or collected that document for reasons completely unrelated to Section 152 cannot be said to have been compiled or collected "for the purpose of"