Pierce County v. Guillen - Brief (Merits)
[…] Pet. App. H28 n.26.

10 Relying on federal decisions, the court ruled that Guillen had "standing" to challenge the constitutionality of Section 409 as exceeding Congress's power, even though state officials opposed that challenge and supported the validity of the law. Pet. App. A75-A78.

11 Like the majority, the concurring justices would have remanded the case because the record did not permit them to determine whether the disputed documents would be privileged under the correct interpretation of Section 409. See Pet. App. A132.

12 The privilege conferred by Section 409 bars the protected materials from being "subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages." 23 U.S.C. 409. None of the state courts suggested that Section 409 might be applicable only to Guillen's tort action, and not also to his PDA suit. Nor did Guillen make such an argument in his brief in opposition to the County's certiorari petition.