Pierce County v. Guillen - Brief (Merits)
[…] App. H1-H28) is reported at 982 P.2d 123. The orders of the Superior Court of Washington (Pet. App. C1-C4, D1-D2, E1-E2, F1-F5) are unreported.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the Supreme Court of Washington was entered on September 13, 2001. A petition for rehearing was denied on November 27, 2001 (Pet. App. B1-B2). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on February 22, 2002, and was granted on April 29, 2002. On June 3, 2002, this Court granted the motion of the United States to intervene, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2403(a).

The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1257(a).1

STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL
PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 409 of Title 23, United States Code, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

Pertinent constitutional provisions are reproduced in the appendix to the certiorari petition (Pet. App. J1-J2).

STATEMENT

1. "Fatalities and injuries sustained in traffic accidents continue to be a major health problem in the United States.