Pierce County v. Guillen - Brief (Merits)
[…] For example, the Secretary of Transportation may award grants to the States to improve railroad-highway safety crossings, see 23 U.S.C. 130, to replace and rehabilitate highway bridges, see 23 U.S.C. 144, and, as pertinent here, to ameliorate hazardous road conditions, see 23 U.S.C. 152. These provisions are part of a "comprehensive federal plan to promote highway safety." Reichert v. Louisiana, 694 So. 2d 193, 198 (La. 1997).2

Under the Hazard Elimination Program established by 23 U.S.C. 152, if a State wishes to obtain funds from the federal government for road hazard improvement projects, the State must "conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations," must "assign priorities for the correction of such locations," and must "establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement." 23 U.S.C. 152(a)(1).