Pierce County v. Guillen - Brief (Merits)
[…] No. 768, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 17 (1984) (similar); Extension of the Nation's Highway, Highway Safety, and Public Transit Programs: Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Surface Transportation of the House Comm. on Public Works and Transportation, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 889 (1985) (testimony of Richard E. Briggs, Association of American Railroads).

4 As initially enacted, Section 409 provided:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be admitted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

23 U.S.C. 409 (1988).

5 Compare Southern Pac. Transp. Co. v. Yarnell, 890 P.2d 611, 612 (Ariz.) (adopting narrower construction), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 937 (1995); Wiedeman v. Dixie Elec. Membership Corp., 627 So. 2d 170, 173 (La. 1993) (same), cert. denied, 511 U.S. 1127 (1994); and Tardy v.