Producer Coalition v. FERC Shell v. FERC - Opposition
[…] App. 60a-97a), 97 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,300 (Pet. App. 98a-126a), 96 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,115 (Pet. App. 127a-167a), 97 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,296 (Pet. App. 168a-197a), 96 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,246 (Pet. App. 198a-234a), and 97 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,298 (Pet. App. 235a-263a).

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on June 20, 2003. A petition for rehearing was denied on August 22, 2003. The petition for a writ of certiorari in No. 03-147 was filed on July 25, 2003, and in No. 03-431 on September 15, 2003. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. The Natural Gas Act (NGA), 15 U.S.C. 717 et seq., confers on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) jurisdiction to regulate certain aspects of the natural gas industry. The provisions of the NGA apply to "the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to," inter alia, "the production or gathering of natural gas." 15 U.S.C. 717(b).