Pronsolino v. Nastri - Opposition
[…] CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
THEODORE B. OLSON
Solicitor General
THOMAS L. SANSONETTI
Assistant Attorney General
GREER S. GOLDMAN
RONALD M. SPRITZER
Attorneys
MAY 2003
1 Had Congress "intended TMDLs to apply only to waters impaired by point sources" (Pet. 14), it could have said precisely that. For example, Congress made clear that Section 304(l)(1)(B) of the CWA applies only to waters impaired entirely or substantially by toxic pollutants discharged from point sources. See 33 U.S.C. 1314(l)(1)(B) (requiring States to submit to EPA "a list of all navigable waters in such State for which the State does not expect the applicable standard under section 1313 of this title will be achieved after the requirements of sections 1311(b), 1316, and 1317(b) of this title are met, due entirely or substantially to discharges from point sources of any toxic pollutants listed pursuant to section 1317(a) of this title") (emphasis added). Section 303(d) contains no such limiting language, which indicates that no such limitation was intended. See City of Chicago v. Environmental Def. Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 337 (1994).