Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. State of California - Opposition
[…] If, after a hearing-either on its own motion or based on a complaint-the Commission determines that any existing rate or charge is "unjust, unreason able, unduly discriminatory or preferential," it must determine and fix by order "the just and reasonable rate * * * to be thereafter observed and in force." 16 U.S.C. 824e(a). The relief allowed under 16 U.S.C. 824e is temporally limited: FERC may order refunds only for rates collected after the "refund effective date"; during the period at issue in this case, that date could be set no earlier than 60 days after the filing of a complaint. 16 U.S.C. 824e(b) (2000).

Under 16 U.S.C. 825h, the Commission also has au thority to remedy tariff violations through enforcement proceedings. Section 825h grants the Commission "power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this [Act]." 16 U.S.C. 825h. The Commission may use its authority under Section 825h to require disgorgement or other remedies if a seller is found to have violated the terms of its rate au thority, or rules or orders of the Commission.