Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. State of California - Opposition
[…] App. 378a-408a. The next day, the Commission completed issuance of the package of orders by imposing conditions on market-based rate authority in a Commission-initiated proceeding under Section 824e. Investigation of Terms & Conditions of Pub. Util. Market-Based Rate Authorizations, 103 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,349 (2003).

Nothing in Section 824e compels the Commission to consider any and all issues in a single adjudicatory rate proceeding. To the contrary, the statute contemplates that such a proceeding may be limited to particular is sues. Section 824e(a) provides that "[i]f, after review of any motion or complaint and answer, the Commission shall decide to hold a hearing, it shall fix by order the time and place of such hearing and shall specify the is sues to be adjudicated." 16 U.S.C. 824e(a). As the D.C. Circuit has observed, in requiring that the Commission "specify the issues to be adjudicated," Section 824e makes clear that these proceedings are designed to "identify and address such discrete issues."