Ragsdale v. Wolverine Worldwide, Inc. - Invitation
[…] App. B4. In the district court, respondent contended that petitioner's "eligibility for FMLA leave must only be determined on the date that leave first commenced," and that her FMLA claim should be dismissed on that ground. Ibid. The district court rejected that argument, holding that petitioner had become an "eligible employee" by the time that she submitted her first request for extension of leave and accordingly was entitled to the protections of the Act. See id. at B4-B6.
The district court's holding was correct. See 29 C.F.R. 825.110(b) ("If an employee is maintained on the payroll for any part of a week, including any periods of paid or unpaid leave (sick, vacation) during which other benefits or compensation are provided by the employer * * *, the week counts as a week of employment" in determining whether the individual has been "employed" by the employer for the requisite 12 months.). The circumstances described above mean, however, that the notice question arises here in an atypical factual context.