Rashid v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] Petitioner was sentenced to 401 days in jail, 366 of which were suspended. Gov't C.A. Br. 5.
In April 2004, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) commenced removal proceedings against peti tioner. Gov't C.A. Br. 4. It alleged that he was remov able pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), because the assault of which he was convicted was a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. 16 for which the term of im prisonment was at least one year, and the offense was therefore an "aggravated felony" under 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F). Gov't C.A. Br. 4. The term "crime of violence" is defined in 18 U.S.C. 16(b), the subsection relevant here, as "any * * * offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."
2. In his brief submitted to the immigration judge (IJ), petitioner conceded that the assault of which he was convicted is a "felony" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. 16(b). Specifically, petitioner stated: