Rashid v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] The principal justification for the decision in Francis was that interpreting "felony" in 18 U.S.C. 16(b) to mean an offense punishable by a prison term of more than one year would render redundant the language in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F) providing that a "crime of violence" (as defined in 18 U.S.C. 16) is an "aggravated felony" only if "the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year." 269 F.3d at 170; see Pet. 7. That reasoning is flawed, for three fundamental reasons.
First, the "felony" limitation in 18 U.S.C. 16 appears only in subsection (b) of that provision. Under subsec tion (a), any offense that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another" is a "crime of violence," 18 U.S.C. 16(a), whether it is "a felony or a misdemeanor," S. Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 307 (1983).