Rashid v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] Rashid v. Gonzales - Opposition
No. 06-930
In the Supreme Court of the United States
HAROON RASHID, PETITIONER
v.
ALBERTO R. GONZALES, ATTORNEY GENERAL
ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT
BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION
PAUL D. CLEMENT
Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
PETER D. KEISLER
Assistant Attorney General
DONALD E. KEENER
Attorney
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
QUESTION PRESENTED
Under 18 U.S.C. 16(b), an offense is a "crime of violence" if it "is a felony" and "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of com mitting the offense." The question presented is whether an offense is a "felony" under that provision if, although it is punishable by more than one year of imprisonment, it is classified as a "misdemeanor" under state law.
In the Supreme Court of the United States
No. 06-930