Rashid v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] Id. at 3 n.2.2
ARGUMENT
Petitioner contends (Pet. 3-8) that the assault of which he was convicted is not a "felony" under 18 U.S.C. 16(b) because, even though it is punishable by a maxi mum of 18 months of imprisonment, it is classified as a misdemeanor under state law. That contention was not administratively exhausted; it was not pressed or passed upon in the court of appeals; it is without merit; and it is not the basis of a circuit conflict. Further review is therefore unwarranted.
1. Under 8 U.S.C. 1252(d)(1), "[a] court may review a final order of removal only if * * * the alien has ex hausted all administrative remedies available to the alien as of right." The courts of appeals have uniformly held that an alien challenging an order of removal is required to exhaust particular issues in the administra tive process.