Rayborn v. United States - Opposition
[…] The court of appeals affirmed. Pet. App. 1-35.

1. On August 25, 1998, the New Mount Sinai Mis sionary Baptist Church in Memphis, Tennessee, was destroyed by fire. Pet. App. 3. On December 16, 1999, a federal grand jury returned an indictment charging petitioner, the church's pastor, with one count of arson, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 844(i). Pet. App. 3. Section 844(i) establishes criminal penalties for any person who "maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to dam age or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity af fecting interstate or foreign commerce." The indictment also charged petitioner with two counts of mail fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1341, based upon an alleged at tempt to collect money from the church's insurer after setting the fire. Pet.