Reed v. BLM - Opposition
[…] But a prospective permittee who seeks to engage in certain commercial activities on non-developed public land must obtain a "special recreation permit" pursuant to 43 C.F.R. Subpart 8372. Petitioner did not dispute below that the organizers of the Burning Man Festival were required to, and did, obtain this special recreation permit. See, e.g., Appellant Br. 40. And, as noted above, the Black Rock Desert playa is not a developed site. See 43 C.F.R. 8360.0-5(c); see also Pet. 3 (describing the playa as "one of the most desolate * * * places on Earth"). Section 8372.5(a)(1) specifically addresses and therefore governs suspension of "special recreation permits" for non-developed lands. That regulation is permissive: "The authorized officer may suspend a special recreation permit if necessary to protect public health, public safety, or the environment." 43 C.F.R. 8372.5(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also Pet. App. 24-25.

The district court held that Section 8372.5(a)(1) was the applicable regulation because the Burning Man Festival permit was a special recreation permit for non-developed land. Pet.