Rodriguez v. United States - Opposition
[…] The convening authority reduced the prison term to 20 years but otherwise approved the sen tence. The N-MCCA affirmed. No. 9900997, 2007 WL 2059801, at *1 (July 17, 2007). The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF) granted petitioner's petition for review, but then vacated that order and dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction. Pet. App. 1a-40a.
1. UCMJ Article 67, 10 U.S.C. 867, authorizes the CAAF to review decisions from service criminal courts of appeals subject to certain conditions and limitations. Article 67(b) provides, in pertinent part:
The accused may petition the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for review of a decision of a Court of Criminal Appeals within 60 days from the earlier of-
(1) the date on which the accused is notified of the decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals; or
(2) the date on which a copy of the decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals, after being served on appellate counsel of record for the accused (if any), is deposited in the United States mails for delivery by first-class certified mail to the ac cused * * * at the latest address listed for the accused in his official service record.
10 U.S.C. 867(b).
2. a. Petitioner, the father of five children, repeat edly molested two of his daughters-ages 11 and 15 at that time. In April 1998, the victims confided in each other, and the older daughter told a neighbor about the abuse.