Roes v. United States - Opposition
[…] In response to that notification, two sets of unidentified taxpayers (hereinafter referred to collectively as "the Roes" or "petitioners") filed motions to intervene in the enforcement proceedings pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a)(2). In their intervention applications, the Roes asserted that they are clients of BDO Seidman who sought confidential advice regarding the potential tax effects of certain proposed financial transactions. They argued that the documents that reveal their identities are privileged under 26 U.S.C. 7525, which generally provides that (ibid.):
[w]ith respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.
The Roes claimed that their interests in confidentiality were not adequately represented by BDO Seidman in this case.