Roes v. United States - Opposition
[…] 3 Petitioners are also in error in asserting (Pet. 12-13) that Treasury Regulations specify that the statutory taxpayer-practitioner privilege overrides the disclosure requirements of 26 U.S.C. 6112. The temporary regulation on which petitioners rely (Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.6112-1T Q&A-17(b)) has been replaced by permanent regulations that clearly specify that taxpayer identities are not privileged from the disclosure requirements of Section 6112. 26 C.F.R. 301.6112-1(e)(3)(i), (g)(2)(i); see T.D. 9046, 68 Fed. Reg. 10,161, 10,163 (2003).
APPENDIX
1. Section 6111 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6111, provides:
Registration of tax shelters
(a) Registration
(1) In general
Any tax shelter organizer shall register the tax shelter with the Secretary (in such form and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interests in such tax shelter occurs.
(2) Information included in registration
Any registration under paragraph (1) shall include-
(A) information identifying and describing the tax shelter,
(B) information describing the tax benefits of the tax shelter represented (or to be represented) to investors, and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(b) Furnishing of tax shelter identification number; inclusion on return
(1) Sellers, etc.
Any person who sells (or otherwise transfers) an interest in a tax shelter shall (at such times and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) furnish to each investor who purchases (or otherwise acquires) an interest in such tax shelter from such person the identification number assigned by the Secretary to such tax shelter.
(2) Inclusion of number on return
Any person claiming any deduction, credit, or other tax benefit by reason of a tax shelter shall include (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) on the return of tax on which such deduction, credit, or other benefit is claimed the identification number assigned by the Secretary to such tax shelter.
(c) Tax shelter
For purposes of this section-
(1) In general.
The term "tax shelter" means any investment-