Roes v. United States - Opposition
[…] (A) shall make such list available to the Secretary for inspection upon request by the Secretary, and
(B) except as otherwise provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall retain any information which is required to be included on such list for 7 years.
(2) Lists which would be required to be maintained by 2 or more persons
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which provide that, in cases in which 2 or more persons are required under subsection (a) to maintain the same list (or portion thereof), only 1 person shall be required to maintain such list (or portion).
3. Section 6707 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6707, provides:
Failure to furnish information regarding tax shelters
(a) Failure to register tax shelter
(1) Imposition of penalty
If a person who is required to register a tax shelter under section 6111(a)-
(A) fails to register such tax shelter on or before the date described in section 6111(a)(1), or
(B) files false or incomplete information with the Secretary with respect to such registration,
such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such registration in the amount determined under paragraph (2) or (3), as the case may be. No penalty shall be imposed under the preceding sentence with respect to any failure which is due to reasonable cause.
(2) Amount of penalty
Except as provided in paragraph (3), the penalty imposed under paragraph (1) with respect to any tax shelter shall be an amount equal to the greater of-
(A) 1 percent of the aggregate amount invested in such tax shelter, or
(B) $500.
(3) Confidential arrangements
(A) In general
In the case of a tax shelter (as defined in section 6111(d)), the penalty imposed under paragraph (1) shall be an amount equal to the greater of-
(i) 50 percent of the fees paid to all promoters of the tax shelter with respect to offerings made before the date such shelter is registered under section 6111, or
(ii) $10,000.