Roes v. United States - Opposition
[…] The term "tax shelter organizer" means-
(A) the person principally responsible for organizing the tax shelter,
(B) if the requirements of subsection (a) are not met by a person described in subparagraph (A) at the time prescribed therefor, any other person who participated in the organization of the tax shelter, and
(C) if the requirements of subsection (a) are not met by a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B) at the time prescribed therefor, any person participating in the sale or management of the investment at a time when the tax shelter was not registered under subsection (a).
2. Section 6112 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6112, provides:
Organizers and sellers of potentially abusive tax shelters must keep lists of investors
(a) In general
Any person who-
(1) organizes any potentially abusive tax shelter, or
(2) sells any interest in such a shelter,
shall maintain (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) a list identifying each person who was sold an interest in such shelter and containing such other information as the Secretary may by regulations require.
(b) Potentially abusive tax shelter
For purposes of this section, the term "potentially abusive tax shelter" means-
(1) any tax shelter (as defined in section 6111) with respect to which registration is required under section 6111, and