Roes v. United States - Opposition
[…] Failure to maintain lists of investors in potentially abusive tax shelters
(a) In general
Any person who fails to meet any requirement imposed by section 6112 shall pay a penalty of $50 for each person with respect to whom there is such a failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection for any calendar year shall not exceed $100,000.
(b) Penalty in addition to other penalties
The penalty imposed by this section shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
5. Section 7525 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 7525, provides:
Confidentiality privileges relating to taxpayer communications
(a) Uniform application to taxpayer communications with federally authorized practitioners
(1) General rule
With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.
(2) Limitations
Paragraph (1) may only be asserted in-
(A) any noncriminal tax matter before the Internal Revenue Service; and
(B) any noncriminal tax proceeding in Federal court brought by or against the United States.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) Federally authorized tax practitioner
The term "federally authorized tax practitioner" means any individual who is authorized under Federal law to practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject to Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.
(B) Tax advice