Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transp. Ass'n - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] Pet. App. 21 n.12.5
Indeed, the court of appeals' decision leaves in place other provisions of the Tobacco Delivery Law (and leaves open the possibility of other laws) that do prohibit all persons (including carriers) from knowingly providing tobacco products to minors. As discussed above, see p. 5, supra, the court of appeals ex pressly upheld the first sentence of Section 1555-D, which bars any person from knowingly delivering contraband tobacco. Pet. App. 25. The court of appeals' decision also leaves in place (and respondents did not even challenge) the State's general prohibi tion that "[a] person may not sell, furnish, give away or offer to sell, furnish or give away a tobacco product to any person under 18 years of age." 22 Me. Stat. § 1555-B(2) (Supp. 2006).