Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transp. Ass'n - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
PAUL D. CLEMENT
Solicitor General
PETER D. KEISLER
Assistant Attorney General
EDWIN S. KNEEDLER
Deputy Solicitor General
DOUGLAS HALLWARD-DRIEMEIER
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
MARK B. STERN
CHRISTINE N. KOHL
Attorneys
MAY 2007
1 Section 14501(c)(1) was originally codified at 49 U.S.C. 11501(h)(1) (1994). See FAAA Act § 601(c), 108 Stat. 1606. It was amended and recodified in 1995. See ICC Termination Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-88, § 103, 109 Stat. 899.
2 As amended, the ADA provides that "a State * * * may not enact or enforce a law * * * related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier." 49 U.S.C. 41713(b)(1).
3 Petitioner's reliance (Pet. 20-21) on City of Columbus v. Ours Garage & Wrecker Services, Inc., 536 U.S. 424 (2002), is misplaced for similar reasons.