Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transp. Ass'n - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] Ibid. The transportation of household goods is also excluded. 49 U.S.C. 14501(c)(2)(B), 41713(b)(4)(B)(ii).
2. a. The State of Maine has, for some time, prohibited any person from selling, furnishing, or giving away tobacco products to any person under 18 years of age. See 22 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1555-B(2) (West Supp. 2006) (22 Me. Stat.); id. § 1555 (Supp. 1996). Prior to 2003, the State permitted the retail sale of to bacco products "only in a direct, face-to-face exchange in which the purchaser may be clearly identified and through the mail under procedures approved by the [State] to provide reliable verification that the purchaser is not a minor." Id. § 1555-B(1) (Supp. 1997). In 2003, Maine enacted a law to regulate "delivery sales of tobacco products within the State."