Rx Depot, Inc. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Compare 21 U.S.C. 332(a) (FDCA), with 29 U.S.C. 217 (FLSA); see Mitchell, 361 U.S. at 289, 291-292.3
Rather, petitioners attack Porter and Mitchell them selves, inviting the Court to repudiate holdings and prin ciples of statutory interpretation that have been settled for more than forty years. That invitation should be rejected.
a. First, as the court of appeals correctly recog nized, there is no conflict between Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc., 516 U.S. 479 (1996), and the principles set out in Porter and Mitchell. See Pet. App. 6a-10a & n.2. Meghrig involved Section 6972(a) of RCRA, which au thorizes district courts "to restrain any person [respon sible for toxic waste], to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both." The ques tion for the Court in that case was whether subpara graph (a)(1)(B) of that section, which authorizes private citizens to sue any person who contributes to an "immi nent" danger from hazardous waste, allows the district court in such a case to order restitution of a plaintiff's