Saucier v. Katz - Petition
[…] The policy letter, dated May 4, 1994 (more than four months before the arrest of Dr. Katz) states in full:

1. Picketing, demonstrating, sit-ins, protest marches, political speeches and other acts of public persuasion (to include circulation of petitions for signature, distribution of political handbills, flyers, signs and carry placards) are prohibited by Army regulation and will not be conducted on the Presidio of San Francisco without permission.

2. No one shall enter or remain on this post for any of the above purposes and such entry will constitute a violation of Title 18 USC Sec. 1382, which provides in part that: "Whoever within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military . . . reservation, post, fort arsenal, yard, station for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . . shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

3. You are hereby warned that violaters [sic] will be issued a citation to appear before the United States Magistrate. Application for permission to demonstrate may be made through the Command Executive Assistant.

Exhibit B to Plaintiffs' Opposition.