Scholl v. United States - Opposition
[…] App. A48-A58, A59- A91) are reported at 61 Fed. Cl. 322 and 54 Fed. Cl. 640.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on September 11, 2006. A petition for rehearing was denied on December 8, 2006 (Pet. App. A1). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on March 7, 2007. The juris diction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. Bankruptcy judges serve as judicial officers of the federal district courts. 28 U.S.C. 151. A bankruptcy judge is appointed for a 14-year term by the court of appeals with jurisdiction over the relevant district. 28 U.S.C. 152(a)(1). If a majority of judges of the court of appeals cannot agree on an appointee, the chief judge has the power to make the appointment. 28 U.S.C. 152(a)(3). The court of appeals may appoint any person "whose character, experience, ability, and impartiality qualify such person to serve in the Federal judiciary." Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984 (BAFJA), Pub. L. No. 98-353, § 120(a)(1), 98 Stat. 345 (28 U.S.C. 152 note). The judicial council of each circuit assists the court of appeals by evaluating poten tial nominees and transmitting a short list to the court.