No. 04-1115 In the Supreme Court of the United States Seattle Housing and Resource Effort, petitioner
[…] c. The Postal Service's polices easily satisfy the "reasonableness" standard applicable to nonpublic fora. See Perry, 460 U.S. at 46. Confining general delivery service to a single location in areas where a post office operates through multiple branches serves the statutory objective of efficient and economical mail delivery. See 39 U.S.C. 403(a) (duty of Postal Service to "provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees"). Expanding general delivery to all branch post offices in an attempt to allow homeless customers to pick up items addressed to them at the nearest location would impose significant practical difficulties.