Seegars v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] D.C. Code § 7-2502.10(c)(2) and (3) (2001).
Possession of an unregistered firearm may be pun ished by a fine of up to $1000 or imprisonment of up to one year. D.C. Code § 7-2507.06 (2001). A second of fense is punishable by a fine of $5000 or five years of imprisonment. Id. § 7-2507.06(2)(A). Failure to keep a firearm disassembled or bound by a trigger lock is pun ishable by a fine of up to $1000 or imprisonment for up to one year. Id. § 7-2507.06.
The District of Columbia has licensing requirements for pistols that are distinct from the registration re quirements. D.C. Code § 22-4506 (2001) authorizes the Chief of Police to issue licenses to certain persons to carry a pistol if "if it appears that the applicant has good reason to fear injury to his or her person or property or has any other proper reason for carrying a pistol." However, an applicant for a license must "register the pistol for which the license will apply." D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 24, § 2304.15 (2004).
Carrying an unlicensed pistol in one's dwelling is punishable by a fine of up to $1000 or imprisonment for up to one year.