Seegars v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] Id. § 7-2502.02(a)(4). A third provision re quires registrants to "keep any firearm in his possession unloaded and disassembled or bound by a trigger lock or similar device unless such firearm is kept at his place of business, or while being used for lawful recreational purposes within the District of Columbia." Id. § 72507.02.
Under the Act, an applicant for a registration certifi cate must file an application "prior to taking possession of a firearm from a licensed dealer or from any person or organization holding a registration certificate there for." D.C. Code § 7-2502.06(a) (2001). But "[i]n all other cases, an application for registration shall be filed imme diately after a firearm is brought into the District." Ibid. If the Chief of Police denies an application, an in dividual has the right to seek reconsideration of the de cision. Id. § 7-2502.10(a). Upon receipt of the Chief of Police's "final decision," an applicant may seek review under the District of Columbia Administrative Proce dure Act.