Shalala v. Grijalva - Petition
[…] Compare 63 Fed. Reg. at 35,112-35,113 (adding 42 C.F.R. 422.620(b), 422.622), with App. 63a.
13 The change in the statute, moreover, eliminates the district court's and the court of appeals' rationale-their ratio decidendi-for prohibiting the Secretary from entering into or renewing a contract with any HMO that violates the procedural requirements those courts believed to be required by Section 1395mm. See App. 63a. To justify that prohibition, the district court and court of appeals both relied on Section 1395mm(c)(1)'s declaration that "[t]he Secretary may not enter into a contract under this section with an eligible organization unless it meets the requirements of this subsection." Id. at 20a, 54a (quoting 42 U.S.C. 1395mm(c)(1)). See also id. at 54a-55a (justifying additional procedural requirements by declaring that the Secretary's failure to impose them in her HMO contracts is a "violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(c)(1)"); id. at 55a-56a (similar).