Shalala v. Grijalva - Petition
[…] Respectfully submitted.
HARRIET S. RABB
General Counsel
Department of Health and
Human Services
SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
FEBRUARY 1999
1 Section 1395mm(c)(1) provided that "[t]he Secretary may not enter into a contract under this section with an eligible organization unless it meets the requirements of this subsection." (emphasis added).