Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc. - Petition
[…] (2) An institution or agency is not entitled to separate notice and opportunity for a hearing under both section 1320a-7 of this title and this section with respect to a determination or determinations based on the same underlying facts and issues.
4. Section 1395ii of Title 42, United States Code, provides:
Application of certain provisions of subchapter II
The provisions of sections 406 and 416(j) of this title, and of subsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter, except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
1 Part B of Medicare is a voluntary supplementary insurance program covering physician charges and other medical services. 42 U.S.C. 1395k, 1395l, 1395x(s).