Shalala v. OHA: The Ass's for Hospitals and Health Sys. - Petition
[…] No action against the United States, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of Title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter."1 (Emphasis supplied.)

The Medicare Act, in turn, provides that individuals claiming Medicare benefits shall be entitled both to evidentiary hearings before the Secretary and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision in the same way that applicants for Social Security benefits are entitled to hearings and judicial review under §§ 405(b) and (g). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff. Similarly, § 1395ii makes the provisions of § 405(h) and other designated subsections applicable with respect to the Medicare subchapter "to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter [the Social Security subchapter], except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security . . . shall be considered a reference to the Secretary. . . ."

 

When we read §§ 1395 and 405 together, then, we find that after providing for the adjudication of Medicare claims in the same way that Social Security claims are adjudicated, Congress has said this with respect to Medicare claims: