Shalala v. OHA: The Ass's for Hospitals and Health Sys. - Petition
[…] Expressly incorporating that provision into Medicare, 42 U.S.C. 1395ff(b)(1) provides a system of administrative and then judicial review for Medicare beneficiaries and providers.3 In particular here, Section 1395ff(b)(1) provides that anyone dissatisfied with the fiscal intermediary's determination (including a determination made on reopening, see 42 C.F.R. 405.842(b)) may seek a hearing before an administrative law judge as provided for in 42 U.S.C. 405(b), so long as the disputed claim or claims exceed a specified amount, see 42 U.S.C. 1395ff(b)(2) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). See also 20 C.F.R. 404 Subpts. J and R.4 Section 1395ff(b)(1)(C), in turn, "entitle[s]" any beneficiary or a provider representing a beneficiary who was a party to the hearing provided for in 42 U.S.C. 405(b) "to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing," as provided for in 42 U.S.C. 405(g). See 42 U.S.C. 1395ff(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added).

Section 405(h) of the Social Security Act, incorporated into the Medicare Act by 42 U.S.C. 1395ii, makes that mechanism for judicial review exclusive.