Shirley v. United States - Opposition
[…] And, in the statutory provision containing that exception, Con gress specified that "the provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall apply to any [such] claim." Ibid. Therefore, the federal government may be held liable under the FTCA for a claim arising "out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution" if the conditions of both statutory sections are met: (1) the tort is commit ted by an "investigative or law enforcement officer[]," 28 U.S.C. 2680(h), and (2) the tort is committed by said of ficer "while acting within the scope of his office or em ployment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. 1346(b)(1).