Sidley Austin LLP v. EEOC - Opposition
[…] In a separate provision, the ADEA gives individuals a right to initiate a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for legal or equitable relief. 29 U.S.C. 626(c). No such action may be commenced, however, "until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimi nation has been filed with the Equal Employment Op portunity Commission." 29 U.S.C. 626(d). Further more, such a charge "shall be filed- (1) within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred; or (2) in a case to which section 633(b) of this title applies, within 300 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred." 29 U.S.C. 626(d).

2. In the Fall of 1999, petitioner, a law firm, in formed 32 partners that, in order to remain with the firm, they would have to accept a downgrade to "coun sel" or "senior counsel." Pet. App. 4a.