Sidley Austin LLP v. EEOC - Opposition
[…] See 29 U.S.C. 626(a) (The EEOC "shall have the power to make investigations * * * in accordance with the powers and procedures pro vided in sections 209 and 211 of this title [sections 9 and 11 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended].").

The ADEA also gives the EEOC the authority to seek relief that is commensurate with the authority that the FLSA gives to the Secretary of Labor. 29 U.S.C. 626(b) ("The provisions of this chapter shall be enforced in accordance with the powers, remedies, and proce dures provided in sections 211(b), 216 (except for sub section (a) thereof), and 217 of this title, and subsection (c) of this section.").