Sidley Austin LLP v. EEOC - Opposition
[…] Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 28 (1991) (citing 29 C.F.R. 1626.4, 1626.13); see 29 C.F.R. 1626.4 ("The Commission may, on its own initiative, conduct investigations of em ployers * * * pursuant to sections 6 and 7 of the Act."); 29 C.F.R. 1626.13 (Commission may continue investiga tion even after withdrawal of a charge "[b]ecause the Commission has independent investigative authority").

The ADEA also explicitly authorizes the EEOC to bring an action to recover monetary and injunctive relief for victims of discrimination. See 29 U.S.C 626(b) (in corporating 29 U.S.C. 216(b) and (c), 217), and sepa rately providing that a court may award the EEOC victim-specific relief). The ADEA imposes only one pre condition to an EEOC enforcement action-that the EEOC "attempt to eliminate the discriminatory practice or practices alleged, and to effect voluntary compliance with the requirements of this chapter through informal methods of conciliation, conference, and persuasion." 29 U.S.C. 626(b).

In a separate provision, the ADEA gives individuals a right to file their own suit, but only if they first file an administrative charge within a specified number of days. 29 U.S.C. 626(d).