Simkanin v. United States - Opposition
[…] App. B1-B2). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on January 25, 2006. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254.

STATEMENT

Following a jury trial in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas, petitioner was convicted on ten counts of willfully failing to collect and pay over employment taxes, in violation of 26 U.S.C.

7202, 15 counts of knowingly making and presenting false claims for refund of employment taxes, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 287 and 2, and four counts of failing to file federal income tax returns, in violation of 26 U.S.C. 7203. He was sentenced to 84 months of imprisonment. Pet. App. A1-A2.

1. Section 7202 of the Internal Revenue Code pro vides that "[a]ny person required [under Title 26] to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully ac count for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution." 26 U.S.C. 7202.

In United States v. Bishop, 412 U.S. 346, 360 (1973), this Court interpreted the term "willfully," for criminal tax offenses, to mean "a voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty." See United States v.