Snell Island SNF, LLC v. NLRB - Response (Hold)
[…] NLRB v. Fansteel Metallurgical Corp., 306 U.S. 240, 257 (1939); see 29 U.S.C. 151. To that end, the NLRA provides mechanisms to resolve questions concerning union representation peacefully and expeditiously, see 29 U.S.C. 159, and to remedy and prevent unfair labor practices, see 29 U.S.C. 158, 160.

Congress "confide[d] primary interpretation and ap plication of [the NLRA] to a specific and specially con stituted tribunal," the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB or Board). Garner v. Teamsters, Local Union No. 776, 346 U.S. 485, 490 (1953); 29 U.S.C. 153, 154, 159, 160. As originally constituted, the Board comprised three members, and the vacancy and quorum provisions of the Act provided: "A vacancy in the Board shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the Board, and two members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum." National Labor Relations Act, ch. 372, § 3(b), 49 Stat. 451.1

In 1947, Congress enacted the Taft-Hartley Act, which enlarged the Board's unfair labor practice ju risdiction and amended Section 3(a) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 153(a), to increase the Board's size from three to five members. See Labor-Management Relations Act, 1947, ch. 120, § 101, 61 Stat. 139. Congress also amended Section 3(b) to authorize the Board "to dele gate to any group of three or more members any or all of the powers which it may itself exercise," and amended the quorum requirements to provide that "three mem bers of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the Board, except that two members shall constitute a quorum of any group designated pursuant to the first sentence hereof [respecting delegation]." Ibid.