Solid Waste Agency v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Opposition
[…] That claim is incorrect.
a. Wilson was a criminal case in which the defendants were convicted of knowingly discharging dredged or fill material into waters of the United States without a permit, in violation of 33 U.S.C. 1311(a) and 1319(c)(2)(A). See 133 F.3d at 254. With respect to the jurisdictional element of the CWA, the jury was instructed that "[t]he government must prove that these waters have some potential connection with interstate commerce." Id. at 256.4 The district court based that instruction on the regulatory definition of "waters of the United States" contained in 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a)(3), which encompasses "[a]ll other waters such as intrastate * * * wetlands * * * or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce." The defendants argued that "the regulation and jury instructions [we]re fatally flawed * * * because of their invocation of 'potential' uses and effects on commerce." 133 F.3d at 256.
The Wilson court reversed the convictions and remanded for a new trial.