Solid Waste Agency v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Opposition
[…] Reg. at 37,144. Thus, Congress clearly understood that the Corps would assert CWA jurisdiction over isolated waters for which any legitimate commerce nexus could be established.
11 Congress has repeatedly recognized the importance of preserving migratory bird habitat to the viability of migratory bird populations. See, e.g., North American Wetlands Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. 4401(a)(8) (finding that nationwide loss of wetlands has "contributed to long-term downward trends in populations of migratory bird species"); Water Bank Act, 16 U.S.C. 1301 (declaring it "in the public interest to preserve, restore, and improve the wetlands of the Nation * * * to preserve and improve habitat for migratory waterfowl"); Emergency Wetlands Resources Act of 1986, 16 U.S.C. 3901(a)(2) (finding that "wetlands provide habitat essential for the breeding, spawning, nesting, migration, wintering and ultimate survival of * * * migratory birds").