Solid Waste Agency v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Opposition
[…] App. 14a-36a) is reported at 998 F. Supp. 946.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 7, 1999. Justice Stevens granted an extension of time to and including January 14, 2000, for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari, and the petition was filed on that date. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. Congress enacted the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (Clean Water Act or CWA) in 1972 "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. 1251(a). One of the chief goals of the CWA is to attain "water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife." 33 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2). A major tool in achieving that purpose is a prohibition on the discharge of any pollutants, including dredged or fill material, into "navigable waters" except in accordance with the Act. 33 U.S.C. 1311(a), 1362(12)(A).