Solid Waste Agency v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Opposition
[…] Ibid. (citing cases). It concluded that, "because Congress' power under the Commerce Clause is broad enough to permit regulation of waters based on the presence of migratory birds, it is certainly reasonable for the EPA and the Corps to interpret the Act in such a manner." Id. at 10a.
c. The court of appeals rejected petitioner's contention that the Corps' exercise of regulatory jurisdiction in this case was inconsistent with United States v. Wilson, 133 F.3d 251 (4th Cir. 1997). Wilson involved a challenge to 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a)(3), which defines "waters of the United States" to include all waters "the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce." The court of appeals in the instant case explained that the Wilson court "found the regulation to be an unreasonable interpretation of the [CWA] based on its suspicion that Congress lacks the power to regulate waters that 'could' affect interstate or foreign commerce." Pet. App. 10a.