Solid Waste Agency v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Opposition
[…] 3. This Court recently granted certiorari in three other cases that present questions concerning the scope of congressional authority under the Commerce Clause. United States v. Morrison, No. 99-5 (argued Jan. 11, 2000), and Brzonkala v. Morrison, No. 99-29 (argued Jan. 11, 2000), present the question whether 42 U.S.C. 13981, which creates a private right of action for victims of gender motivated violence, is a permissible exercise of Congress's power under the Commerce Clause. Jones v. United States, No. 99-5739 (to be argued Mar. 21, 2000), presents the question whether 18 U.S.C. 844(i) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998), which prohibits the destruction by fire or explosives of any building, vehicle, or other property "used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce," was properly applied to a residence mortgaged to an out-of-state lender, insured by an out-of-state insurer, and supplied with natural gas in interstate commerce.