Southern Scrap Material Co. v. United States - Opposition
[…] The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1-25) is reported at 541 F.3d 584. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 28-37) is not published in the Federal Reporter but is available at 2007 WL 1234995.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on August 25, 2008. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on November 21, 2008. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. a. The Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, ch. 425, 30 Stat. 1121 (Rivers and Harbors Act), contains several sections known as the Wreck Act, 33 U.S.C. 409, 411, 412, 414, 415. As originally enacted, the provision now codified at 33 U.S.C. 409 made it unlawful "to voluntarily or carelessly sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels." Rivers and Harbors Act § 15, 30 Stat. 1152. That section further provided that "whenever a vessel, raft, or other craft is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, acci dentally or otherwise, * * * it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the