Southern Scrap Material Co. v. United States - Opposition
[…] See, e.g., J.E.M. Ag Supply, Inc. v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l, Inc., 534 U.S. 124, 141 (2001). Even if that were true, such an abstract conflict about general principles of statutory interpretation would not warrant this Court's review. In any event, the court of appeals cor rectly interpreted both the Limitation Act and the Wreck Act.
By its terms, Section 414 makes a vessel owner "lia ble to the United States for the cost of removal * * * which exceeds the costs recovered" under the in rem sale provisions of that section. 33 U.S.C. 414(b). Simi larly, Section 415 provides that a vessel owner "shall be liable to the United States for the actual cost, including administrative costs of removal * * * which exceeds the costs recovered" under that section's in rem sale provisions. 33 U.S.C. 415(c).