Southern Scrap Material Co. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Petitioner stated that it would be unable to do so in a timely fashion, so the Corps hired a contractor to remove the vessel. Re moval costs totaled about $8 million, which petitioner refused to pay. Pet. App. 4-5.
3. Petitioner filed a petition for limitation of liability in the Eastern District of Louisiana. Pet. App. 5. Peti tioner invoked the Act of Mar. 3, 1851, ch. 43, 9 Stat. 635 (Limitation Act) (46 U.S.C. 30505 et seq.).1 The Limita tion Act limits a vessel owner's liability for certain mari time-related legal claims, including claims arising from collisions, damage to freight, and "any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the own er." 46 U.S.C. 30505(b). If the Limitation Act applies to a claim, the owner's liability "shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight." 46 U.S.C. 30505(a).