Southern Scrap Material Co. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Instead, petitioner asserts (Pet. 17-18) that the decision of the court of appeals conflicts with the principle that repeals by implication are disfavored. See, e.g., J.E.M. Ag Supply, Inc. v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l, Inc., 534 U.S. 124, 141 (2001). Even if that were true, such an abstract conflict about general principles of statutory interpretation would not warrant this Court's review. In any event, the court of appeals cor rectly interpreted both the Limitation Act and the Wreck Act.
By its terms, Section 414 makes a vessel owner "lia ble to the United States for the cost of removal * * * which exceeds the costs recovered" under the in rem sale provisions of that section. 33 U.S.C. 414(b).