Southern Scrap Material Co. v. United States - Opposition
[…] And neither section limits that liability to cases in which the vessel owner is negligent.
Petitioner nonetheless attempts (Pet. 19) to find such a limitation through a strained reading of the first sen tence of Section 409. Despite the fact that Congress re moved the words "voluntarily or carelessly" from that sentence in 1986, petitioner reads the remaining words of the sentence as requiring affirmative action on the part of the vessel owner before there can be Wreck Act liability. See 33 U.S.C. 409 ("It shall not be lawful to * * * sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels."). That reading is difficult to reconcile with the broad language of the "permit or cause to be sunk" phrase, and it ignores Con gress's conscious decision to delete the "voluntarily or carelessly" phrase.
More to the point, it is the second sentence in Section 409, not the first sentence, that subjects a vessel to re moval under Sections 414 and 415: "And whenever a vessel * * * is wrecked and sunk in a navigable chan nel, * * * it shall be the duty of the owner * * * to commence the immediate removal of the same, * * * and failure to do so shall be considered as an abandon ment of such craft, and subject the same to removal by the United States." 33 U.S.C. 414, 415. That sentence contains no language that can be read to limit its reach only to cases of negligent sinking.