Southern Scrap Material Co. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Rivers and Harbors Act § 15, 30 Stat. 1152. That section further provided that "whenever a vessel, raft, or other craft is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, acci dentally or otherwise, * * * it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the same." Ibid. If the owner failed to do so, the vessel was subject "to removal by the United States as hereinafter provided for" in 33 U.S.C. 414 and 415. Rivers and Harbors Act § 15, 50 Stat. 1153.
Section 414, in turn, set out a procedure by which the Secretary of the Army could remove the wrecked vessel without incurring liability to the vessel owners. It al lowed the United States to sell the vessel and its con tents, with "any money received from the sale of any such wreck * * * covered into the Treasury of the United States." Rivers and Harbors Act § 19, 30 Stat. 1154. Section 415 provided for expedited removal proce dures in emergency situations, and it too allowed the United States to sell the wrecked vessel and its con tents, although the government's recovery from such a sale was limited to its removal expenses.