Spellings v. Lee - Petition
[…] In 1991, Congress amended the HEA to abrogate all statutes of limitations that would otherwise be applicable to efforts to collect student loans. Congress achieved that result in 20 U.S.C. 1091a(a), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken * * * for the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under [Title IV of the Higher Education Act.]

20 U.S.C. 1091a(a)(2)(D). Congress further expressed that "[i]t is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced." 20 U.S.C. 1091a(a)(1). Accordingly, the Secretary of Education has determined that it is no longer subject to the Debt Collection Act's ten-year limitations period in seeking repayment of delinquent student loans by administrative offset.