Spellings v. Lee - Petition
[…] Nor is the sequence of the two enactments significant. The court of appeals emphasized (App., infra, 2a), that Congress abrogated all limitation periods under the HEA in 1991, while Social Security benefits were not subject to offset until Congress amended the Debt Collection Act in 1996. That sequence does not provide any basis for ignoring the plain text of the provisions. The HEA operates by its own terms regardless of the date of passage of an otherwise applicable statute of limitations. 20 U.S.C. 1091a(a)(2) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, * * * no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset * * * initiated or taken."). In any event, when Congress in 1996 explicitly made Social Security benefits subject to offset, Congress was necessarily aware that the HEA already had rendered the Secretary exempt from the Debt Collection Act's ten-year limitation period.