Stevenson v. United States - Opposition
[…] This Court lacks jurisdiction over those claims. Moreover, petitioner's claims arise in an interlocutory posture, and no court has ever passed on petitioner's constitutional claim. The decision below does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other federal court of appeals, and, in any event, peti tioner's claims lack merit. Further review is therefore unwarranted.
1. This Court's authority to review decisions of the CAAF is derived from 28 U.S.C. 1259. Petitioner as serts (Pet. 1) that this Court's jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. 1259(3), which authorizes this Court to review "[c]ases in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of title 10."1 That authority, however, is ex pressly qualified by 10 U.S.C. 867a(a), which states: "The Supreme Court may not review by a writ of certio rari under this section any action of the Court of Ap peals for the Armed Forces in refusing to grant a peti tion for review."