Stevenson v. United States - Opposition
[…] Further review of peti tioner's claims is therefore unwarranted.
CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
GREGORY G. GARRE
Acting Solicitor General
MATTHEW W. FRIEDRICH
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
JOHN F. DE PUE
Attorney
AUGUST 2008
1 10 U.S.C. 867(a)(3) states: "The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review the record in * * * all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has granted a review."