Stevenson v. United States - Opposition
[…] Ibid. The NCIS asked hospital personnel to draw an additional quantity of petitioner's blood for DNA testing the next time he reported for routine blood work. Id. at 3a-4a, 21a. Hospital person nel complied, drawing a vial of blood in addition to that required for medical purposes without advising peti tioner of the purpose of the additional draw. Id. at 4a, 21a. The NCIS had DNA testing performed on that blood, and the testing revealed that petitioner was likely the person who committed the rape. Id. at 21a.
Under Article 2(a)(4) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 802(a)(4), "[r]etired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay" are subject to the UCMJ and trial by court-martial. Accordingly, in December 1998, military authorities charged petitioner with a single specification alleging rape, in violation of Article 120 of the UCMJ. Pet. App. 2a, 21a.
3. Before trial, petitioner moved to dismiss the charge for lack of personal jurisdiction, arguing that he is not subject to court martial. The military judge (MJ) denied the motion. Pet. App. 43a-48a. The MJ noted that Article 2(a)(4) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 802(a)(4), subjects "[r]etired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay" to court-mar tial jurisdiction, and he reasoned that petitioner was "entitled to pay" at the time he was apprehended and charged, because petitioner was "a servicemember on the TDRL" who was "still 'entitled' to receive pay" even though he had elected to accept VA disability benefits in lieu of