Strickland v. Danzig - Opposition
[…] The BCNR has the authority to consider claims of "constitutional, statutory and/or regulatory violations." 32 C.F.R. 723.3(e)(4). The Secretary of the Navy, upon receipt of a BCNR recommendation, is empowered to "direct such action as he or she determines to be appropriate." 32 C.F.R. 723.7(a). The Secretary thus may order reinstatement, back pay, promotion, or any other relief he finds "appropriate." See Goldsmith, 526 U.S. at 538;3 Chappell, 462 U.S. at 301-303.

Second, the Discharge Review Board also has broad powers under 10 U.S.C. 1553. While the Discharge Board may not reinstate a discharged or dismissed serviceman, it is authorized to "change a discharge or dismissal, or issue a new discharge, to reflect its findings." 10 U.S.C. 1553(b). See also 32 C.F.R. 724.202(a)(2). The function of the Discharge Board is, inter alia, to correct any "injustice or inequity in the discharge issued." 32 C.F.R. 724.203(b).