Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd. v. Pakootas - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] Pet. App. 73a-75a.
On December 11, 2003, EPA issued a unilateral ad ministrative order directing petitioner to conduct an RI/FS of the Upper Columbia River Site. Pet. App. 68a- 99a. Petitioner responded that it did not consider itself subject to that order. Id. at 102a-104a.
3. In July 2004, respondents Joseph A. Pakootas and Donald R. Michel filed a complaint pursuant to CERCLA's citizen-suit provision, 42 U.S.C. 9659(a)(1), which authorizes a citizen to bring suit against "any per son * * * who is alleged to be in violation of any * * * order which has become effective pursuant to [CERCLA]." See Pet. App. 105a-112a. The complaint sought a declaration that petitioner was violating EPA's order, an injunction enforcing that order, civil penalties, and attorney's fees. Id. at 111a. The State of Washing ton intervened as a plaintiff and filed a substantially similar complaint.