Tefel v. Reno - Opposition
[…] The district court entered a preliminary injunction preventing the government from applying the stop-time rule in administrative deportation proceedings involving members of the class, but the court of appeals vacated the injunction, finding that petitioners had not established a likelihood of success on the merits of either claim.
1. Before the amendments to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) enacted by IIRIRA in 1996, an alien who was subject to deportation could apply for suspension of deportation and adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident (LPR). 8 U.S.C. 1254(a). Such relief was available in the discretion of the Attorney General. To qualify for consideration for suspension of deportation, the alien was required to demonstrate, inter alia, that he had been "physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application [for relief]." 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1).1 The time that an alien spent in deportation proceedings before issuance of a final order of deportation was counted toward the requirement of seven years' continuous physical presence in the United States. See, e.g., Vargas-Gonzalez v.