Tennessee v. Dep't of Transportation - Opposition
[…] App. 1-16) is reported at 326 F.3d 729. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 18-22) and the report and recommendation of the magistrate judge (Pet. App. 23-82) are unreported.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on April 23, 2003. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on July 18, 2003. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. This case arises out of an administrative determination by the United States Department of Transportation (DOT) that the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (HMTA), 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq., preempts a fee imposed by the State of Tennessee on the transporters of hazardous materials. Congress enacted the HMTA in 1975 "to provide adequate protection against the risks to life and property inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in commerce by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation." 49 U.S.C. 5101.