Tennessee v. Dep't of Transportation - Opposition
[…] Id. at 227 (emphasis added).
Petitioners contend that if the State attempts to enforce the requirements that have been held to be preempted, it will be subject to civil penalties for violating a DOT "order." Pet. 24 n.12 (quoting 49 U.S.C. 5123(a)(1)). The preemption determination itself, however, imposes no relief against petitioners. And because the determination is in the nature of rulemaking rather than adjudication, it falls outside the APA's definition of "order." See 5 U.S.C. 551(6) ("'order' means the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including licensing") (emphasis added). Thus, petitioners run no risk of being subjected to civil penalties on the basis of the preemption determination. Cf. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 535 U.S. at 763, 766-767.