Tennessee v. Dep't of Transportation - Opposition
[…] 1. The preemption determination at issue in this case does not implicate principles of state sovereign immunity because it "does not direct the entry of relief against the State of Tennessee. Instead, it serves as an administrative interpretation of a federal statute, prospective only in its application and warranting Chevron deference in subsequent litigation." Pet. App. 15. A preemption determination made by DOT pursuant to the HMTA fits squarely within the definition of the term "rule" contained in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., which defines the term to encompass "the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy." 5 U.S.C. 551(4). Regulations promulgated by federal administrative agencies may substantially affect the interests of a particular State or of the States generally, but nothing in this Court's decisions suggests that agency rulemaking implicates principles of state sovereign immunity.