Turcotte v. United States - Opposition
[…] 1. The court of appeals correctly noted that defen dants charged with a controlled substance violation or dinarily must be shown to have known that the sub stance involved is a controlled substance. Pet. App. 14a. Generally, the defendant's knowledge of the iden tity of the substance-heroin, cocaine, marijuana, etc. -is sufficient to make that showing. Id. at 14a-15a. Thus, in ordinary prosecutions for possessing a con trolled substance with intent to distribute it under 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1), the government need not prove the defendant's knowledge of the precise chemical composi tion of the substance he possessed.

Under the Controlled Substance Analogue Enforce ment Act of 1986, 21 U.S.C. 813, a "controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human con sumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I." Accord ingly, when a defendant is charged with possessing GBL-a controlled substance analogue-with intent to distribute it, the ordinary scienter requirement under Section 841(a)(1) applies.