Turcotte v. United States - Opposition
[…] Count One charged petitioner with conspiring to sell misbranded drugs, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 371. Pet. App. 3a, 39a. Count Two charged peti tioner with conspiring to possess with intent to distrib ute mixtures containing GHB and GBL for human con sumption, in violation of 21 U.S.C. 846. Pet. App. 3a-4a, 39a. Count Five, arising from petitioner's $10,000 transaction with the DEA informant just preceding his arrest, charged him with possessing with intent to dis tribute 60 gallons of GHB and GBL for human con sumption, in violation of 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1). Pet. App. 3a-4a, 39a-40a. The indictment identified GHB as a schedule I controlled substance, and GBL as a con trolled substance analogue.2 Gov't C.A. Br. 6-7. Under 21 U.S.C. 813, a "controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a con trolled substance in schedule I." 21 U.S.C. 813.

The term "controlled substance analogue," with ex ceptions not relevant here, is defined by statute to mean a substance-