United States v. Bean - Brief (Merits)
[…] Section 922(g)(1) of Title 18 makes it unlawful for any person convicted of a felony to transport, possess, or receive firearms or ammunition. Congress's purpose in enacting that provision was "broadly to keep firearms away from the persons Congress classified as potentially irresponsible and dangerous." Barrett v. United States, 423 U.S. 212, 218 (1976). Congress's constitutional authority to enact that prohibition is well established. See Lewis v. United States, 445 U.S. 55, 65-66 & n.8 (1980).

In 18 U.S.C. 925(c), Congress authorized the Secretary of the Treasury, acting through ATF, to grant convicted felons relief from their firearms disabilities when "it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." In every ATF appropriations statute passed since 1992, however, Congress has provided that "none of the funds appropriated herein shall be available to investigate or act upon applications for relief from Federal firearms disabilities under 18 U.S.C. 925(c)." 106 Stat. 1732; 107 Stat. 1228; 108