United States v. Bean - Brief (Merits)
[…] It does not provide that relief may be granted to a convicted felon when it is established "to the court's satisfaction" that the statutory prerequisites for relief have been satisfied. Nor does it give courts authority to determine what the "public interest" entails under Section 925(c), to decide when the granting of relief under that Section would be consistent with the public interest, or to make policy judgments concerning who among the class of eligible persons should be granted relief.

Instead, courts play a far more limited role under Section 925(c). A person "whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides for a judicial review of such denial." 18 U.S.C. 925(c). Under Section 925(c), a district court is therefore "a court of review, not one of first view." Oklahoma Tax Comm'n v. Chicasaw Nation, 515 U.S. 450, 457 (1995).