United States v. Bean - Brief (Merits)
[…] STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The pertinent statutory provisions-18 U.S.C. 922(g)(1) and Section 925(c), and the applicable appropriations statutes-appear at Pet. App. 41a-43a.

STATEMENT

1. Under federal law, it is unlawful for any person convicted of a felony to ship or transport any firearm or ammunition in interstate or foreign commerce, to possess any firearm or ammunition in or affecting commerce, or to receive any firearm or ammunition that has been shipped or transported in commerce. 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(1). A convicted felon may apply to the Secretary of the Treasury for relief from the disabilities imposed by that prohibition. 18 U.S.C. 925(c). The Secretary "may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." Ibid. The Secretary has delegated his authority to act on applications for relief to the Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms (ATF). 27 C.F.R. 178.144(b) and (d). Whenever the Secretary grants relief to any person pursuant to that provision, "he shall promptly publish in the Federal Register notice of such action, together with the reasons therefor." 18 U.S.C. 925(c).

A person whose application for relief is "denied" by the Secretary may file a petition with the federal district court for the district in which he resides "for a judicial review of such denial." 18 U.S.C. 925(c). The court may "admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice." Ibid. The scope of judicial review in such an action is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 706. See S. Rep. No. 583, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 26-27 (1984).1