United States v. Bean - Brief (Merits)
[…] Thus, if a court had authority to review ATF's failure to act on an application for relief from firearms disabilities under Section 925(c), the court would be required to sustain ATF's refusal to act on the ground that the refusal was required by the applicable appropriations law. A court could not condemn ATF's failure to act as unlawful, much less make its own independent determination that an applicant should be relieved of his firearms disabilities.

3. The district court's limited authority under Section 925(c) to "admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice" does not detract from that conclusion. The authority to admit "additional" evidence assumes that there is already evidence in an administrative record compiled by the agency, and thus merely permits a district court "to supplement the record," not "to create the record in the first place."