United States v. Bean - Petition
[…] Furthermore, even where the Secretary is satisfied that the prerequisites for relief are met, Section 925(c) provides only that the Secretary "may" grant relief, not that he must do so, and it "imposes no limitations on the factors that [he] may consider in determining who, among the class of eligible [applicants] should be granted relief." Compare INS v. Yueh-Shaio Yang, 519 U.S. 26, 30 (1996). The courts are not well-positioned to exercise the sort of policy discretion that the statute vests in an official of the Executive Branch.
Instead, courts play a far more limited role under Section 925(c): a person "whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides for a judicial review of such denial." 18 U.S.C. 925(c) (emphasis added). "By its terms, § 925(c), gives the applicant the right to seek review in the district court only after the Secretary has denied [his] application."