United States v. Bean - Petition
[…] City U.L. Rev. 977 (1998).
This Court recognizes the importance of making the correct decision on the applicant's request for relief under the Federal Firearm's Act. However, part of the day-to-day role of the court is to make character determinations of the individuals before it. The judiciary is adjudicative in nature and is capable of handling this sensitive matter.
B. Inaction by the ATF constitutes a defacto denial of an application such that a United States district court may consider a petition for judicial review of the denial.
18 U.S.C. § 925(c) states that "[a]ny person whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United States district court . . . for a judicial review of such denial." The Government in this case argues that since the ATF has not expressly "denied" Mr. Bean's petition for relief, this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear the matter.