United States v. Bean - Petition
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 183, supra, at 15.
Thus, while 18 U.S.C. 925(c) has not been repealed, Congress has deliberately and unequivocally suspended its operation. Until such time as Congress removes the statutory restriction, ATF is legally prohibited from processing applications for relief from firearms disabilities.
2. Congress did not suspend ATF's authority to grant relief from firearms disabilities only to have district courts assume that role. Prior to its suspension, Section 925(c) assigned broad discretion to the Secretary to determine whether an application for relief should be granted: Under Section 925(c), relief may be granted only if "it is established to the Secretary's satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." 18 U.S.C. 925(c). Section 925(c) has never assigned any comparable authority to district courts to decide whether the conditions for relief are satisfied.