United States v. Bean - Petition
[…] JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on June 20, 2001. A petition for rehearing was denied on August 21, 2001 (App., infra, 39a-40a). The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
The pertinent statutory provisions-Title 18 Section 922(g)(1), Title 18 Section 925(c), and the applicable appropriations statutes-are set forth in the appendix. App., infra, 41a-43a.
STATEMENT
1. Under federal law, it is unlawful for any person convicted of a felony to transport, possess, or receive firearms or ammunition. 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(1). A person may apply to the Secretary of the Treasury for relief from the disabilities imposed by that prohibition.
18 U.S.C. 925(c). The Secretary "may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." Ibid. The Secretary has delegated his authority to act on applications for relief to the Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms (ATF). 27 C.F.R. 178.144(b) and (d).