United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining Co. - Brief (Merits)
[…] a. The court of appeals suggested that this Court had endorsed a freestanding Export Clause cause of action in United States v. United States Shoe Corp., 523 U.S. 360 (1998). That case is altogether inapposite. Uni ted States Shoe brought an action in the Court of Inter national Trade, asserting that the federal Harbor Main tenance Tax (HMT) violated the Export Clause and seeking a refund. Id. at 365-366. But the usual prereq uisites for tax-refund actions were expressly inapplica ble to the tax provisions at issue there. See 26 U.S.C. 4462(f)(3) (providing that the HMT "shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of subtitle F [which includes 26 U.S.C. 6511, 6532, and 7422] or any other provision of law relating to the administration and enforcement of internal revenue taxes"). Instead, the HMT was to be treated for jurisdictional purposes "as if such tax were a customs duty," 26 U.S.C. 4462(f)(2), and for that rea son the Court of International Trade had exclusive juris diction over the case as one that "arises out of" a cus toms duty.