United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining Co. - Petition
[…] Their claims for interest are predicated both upon the statutory provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2411 and upon the Export Clause of the Constitution.
28 U.S.C. § 2411 Claims
"[T]he United States upon claims made against it, cannot, in the absence of a statute to that end, be subjected to the payment of interest." United States v. Rogers, 255 U.S. 163, 169 (1921) (citations omitted). Ac cording to plaintiffs, Congress provided the necessary waiver of sovereign immunity for us to award them interest, in 28 U.S.C. § 2411. Section 2411 of Title 28, United States Code, provides a pertinent part:
In any judgment of any court rendered (. . . against the United States . . .) for any overpayment in respect of any internal-revenue tax, interest shall be allowed at the overpayment rate established under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 upon the amount of the overpayment, from the date of the payment or collection thereof to a date preceding the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days, such date to be determined by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
28 U.S.C. § 2411. Plaintiffs assert that this court must award interest on their claims because they will receive: 1) a judgment rendered against the United States; 2) for an overpayment; 3) in respect of an internal revenue tax.