United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] Although this Court did not elaborate on that statutory reference, see Greenwood, 350 U.S. at 375, later cases construed the statute as authorizing commitment when "release would endanger the safety of persons, property or the public interest in gen eral-not merely the interests peculiar to the United States as such." United States v. Curry, 410 F.2d 1372, 1374 (4th Cir. 1969) (citing Royal v. United States, 274 F.2d 846, 851-852 (10th Cir. 1960)). As amended in 1984, Section 4246 is consistent with that broader understanding of federal interests. See 18 U.S.C. 4246(a) (referring to a finding that "re lease would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another"); Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, Tit. II, § 403(a), 98 Stat. 2063.

15 The federal government prosecutes and takes custody of prisoners on behalf of the Nation, placing them in federal facilities that may be far from and unrelated to any prior place of residence.