United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] If neither such State will assume such responsibility, the Attorney Gen eral shall release the person upon receipt of notice from the State that it will not assume such responsibility, but not later than ten days after certification by the director of the facility.

(h) DEFINITION.-As used in this chapter the term "State" includes the District of Columbia.

3. 18 U.S.C. 4247 provides:

General provisions for chapter

(a) DEFINITIONS.-As used in this chapter-

(1) "rehabilitation program" includes-

(A) basic educational training that will assist the individual in understanding the society to which he will return and that will assist him in understanding the magnitude of his offense and its impact on society;