United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. 4248(a); see also 18 U.S.C. 4248(g) (specifying that if federal criminal charges are dismissed "for reasons not related to the mental condition of the person," continued federal detention is not authorized under Section 4248).

4 The scope of Section 4248 differs from that of Section 4246 in two principal respects. First, Section 4248 is limited to a specific kind of dangerousness-"sexually violent conduct or child molestation"- whereas Section 4246 addresses those who would pose "a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another," 18 U.S.C. 4246(a). Second, the two sections use different language to describe the mental condition from which the person suf fers.