United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] A commitment proceeding under Section 4248 is ini tiated when the Attorney General, the Director of the BOP, or one of their designees or delegees certifies to the federal district court for the district in which a per son is confined "that the person is a sexually dangerous person." 18 U.S.C. 4248(a). As defined by the statute, the term "sexually dangerous person" requires the gov ernment to make two showings by "clear and convincing evidence." 18 U.S.C. 4248(d). First, the government must prove that the respondent has previously "engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation." 18 U.S.C. 4247(a)(5). Second, the government must prove "that the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a re sult of which he would have serious difficulty in refrain ing from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released." 18 U.S.C. 4247(a)(6).4