United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] The court must then either order the person's discharge or hold a hearing to determine whe ther he should be released and, if so, under what condi tions. Ibid.

Even if the director has not determined that a com mitted person is no longer sexually dangerous, that per son's "counsel" or "legal guardian may, at any time dur ing [that] person's commitment, file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to deter mine whether the person should be discharged from [the federal] facility," so long as no court has ordered his commitment within the preceding 180 days. 18 U.S.C. 4247(h).

Finally, Congress has specified that nothing in Sec tion 4248 precludes a committed person from "establish ing by writ of habeas corpus the illegality of his deten tion." 18 U.S.C. 4247(g).

3. This case comprises five civil-commitment pro ceedings that were initiated by the United States in the District Court for the Eastern District of North Caro lina.