United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] Like the similar state legislation, the resulting Adam Walsh Act created a form of civil commitment specifically fo cused on individuals with a mental illness, abnormality, or disorder that made them sexually dangerous. 18 U.S.C. 4248(a). And, like the federal provisions enacted in the 1940s, the Adam Walsh Act targeted federal pris oners who "ought not * * * to be at large because they constitute a menace to public safety" but whom state institutions will not accept. 1949 House Report 2 (quot ing BOP Director Bennett).

Indeed, for all purposes of constitutional analysis relevant here, Section 4248 parallels Section 4246, which provides for the civil commitment of a prisoner or in competent accused suffering "from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. 4246(a). Like Section 4246, Section 4248 provides for civil commitment until the individual in question is suffi ciently improved to avoid being a danger or until state authorities are willing to accept custody over him. Com pare 18 U.S.C. 4248(d)(1)-(2) (federal treatment lasts until a State "will assume * * * responsibility" or the person "is no longer sexually dangerous to others"), with 18 U.S.C. 4246(d)(1)-(2) (federal treatment lasts until a State "will assume * * * responsibility" or the person can be released without creating "a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another"). Like Section 4246, Section 4248 was tailored to particular concerns associated with the federal government's role as the operator of a criminal justice and penal system.