United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] The respondent must be given "an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing." 18 U.S.C. 4247(d). The government bears the burden of proving "by clear and convincing evidence that the per son is a sexually dangerous person." 18 U.S.C. 4248(d).

If the district court finds, after the hearing, that the government has carried its burden of proving sexual dangerousness, the respondent is committed to the cus tody of the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. 4248(d). At that point, the statute requires that "[t]he Attorney General shall release the person to the appropriate offi cial of the State in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his cus tody, care, and treatment." Ibid. To that end, the At torney General is required to "make all reasonable ef forts to cause such a State to assume such responsibil ity." Ibid. The statute further provides: