United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] Respondents argued below (Resp. C.A. Br. 32-35) that Section 4248's procedure for allowing a State to assume responsibility is constitutionally infirm because it provides that option only after a federal court has held a hearing to determine whether the person is "sexually dangerous." 18 U.S.C. 4248(d). They contrasted that provision with Section 4246, which prescribes the same procedures after a commitment hearing for the Attorney General to "make all reasonable efforts to cause" a State to assume responsibility for the person's custody and treatment, 18 U.S.C. 4246(d), but also requires the cer tificate that initiates a federal commitment proceeding under Section 4246 to state "that suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not avail able." 18 U.S.C. 4246(a).18 Respondents have character ized Section 4246 as "recognizing the federalism con cerns involved in federal civil commitment" and as con taining "appropriate safeguards" that Congress could have used "if it wanted to recognize its constitutional obligation to defer