United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] Those procedures-which incorpo rate some pre-existing provisions from Section 4247 that apply to other parts of the civil-commitment frame work-include an opportunity for the district court to order a psychiatric or psychological examination (to be followed by the filing of a report with the court), and a mandatory district court "hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person." 18 U.S.C. 4248(a)-(c); see 18 U.S.C. 4247(b). At the hearing, the respondent is entitled to be "represented by counsel and, if he is financially unable to obtain adequate repre sentation, counsel shall be appointed for him." 18 U.S.C. 4247(d); see 18 U.S.C. 4248(c). The respondent must be given "an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing." 18 U.S.C. 4247(d). The government bears the burden of proving "by clear and convincing evidence that the per son is a sexually dangerous person." 18 U.S.C. 4248(d).