United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] Pet. App. 51a, 53a. The court sought to distinguish Section 4248 from Section 4246, which authorizes the commitment of cer tain mentally ill persons in federal custody when their release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury or property damage. In particular, the court found it significant that Section 4246 requires the Attorney Gen eral to certify that "suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available" before initiating federal commitment proceedings, while Sec tion 4248 requires an inquiry into suitable state arrange ments only after a federal court has authorized commit ment. Id. at 63a-72a.