United States v. Comstock - Brief (Merits)
[…] (D) shall consult with the Secretary of the De partment of Health and Human Services in the gen eral implementation of the provisions of this chapter and in the establishment of standards for facilities used in the implementation of this chapter.

(j) Sections 4241, 4242, 4243, and 4244 do not apply to a prosecution under an Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice.

4. 18 U.S.C. 4248 provides:

Civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person

(a) INSTITUTION OF PROCEEDINGS.-In relation to a person who is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons, or who has been committed to the custody of the Attor ney General pursuant to section 4241(d), or against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of the per son, the Attorney General or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may certify that the person is a sexually dan gerous person, and transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is con fined. The clerk shall send a copy of the certificate to the person, and to the attorney for the Government, and, if the person was committed pursuant to section 4241(d), to the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment. The court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person. A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.

(b) PSYCHIATRIC OR PSYCHOLOGICAL EXAMINATION AND REPORT.-Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological ex amination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psy chiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).

(c) HEARING.-The hearing shall be conducted pur suant to the provisions of section 4247(d).

(d) DETERMINATION AND DISPOSITION.-If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evi dence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall release the person to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment. The Attorney General shall make all reason- able efforts to cause such a State to assume such respon sibility.